Privacy

Privacy Statement

This statement explains how Telmy Pty Ltd (ACN 605 995 300) (“Telmy”,” us, we, our”) handles personal information.

Our Guiding Principals

At Telmy, the core tenet of our business is connecting researchers and other professionals with the opinions of everyday Australians. Ensuring these connections are positive experiences is at the heart of this – and therefore protecting the privacy of everyone involved is essential in ensuring that all parties can feel confident when taking part. As such, our guiding principles in the area of privacy are as follows:

  • Participating in research naturally means you need to share a little information on yourself, but this does not mean you have to share contact or location details with anyone. Telmy endeavours to do all that is possible to protect your personal data from third parties.
  • We believe that market research is important – and therefore the information of our users will not be shared with anyone, or used by anyone, to sell you anything.
  • Not only are we bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, but as members of relevant industry bodies abide by the AMSRS Code of Professional Conduct. These are standards higher than those required by law, and we pride ourselves in our commitment to upholding these.
  • We aim to be open and transparent. You will always be required to give consent before we do anything, and we won’t keep hidden from you the information we have on hand. If you have concerns or would like to talk through privacy (or anything else for that matter), just get in touch. hello@telmy.com.au

What personal information do we collect?

Personal Information is information that is identifiable to you. We collect information from people that register with us for the purpose of being market research participants (“Participants”) and from market researchers (“Researchers”). References in this Privacy Policy to Users includes both Participants and Researchers. We deal with personal information differently between Participants and Researches.

Information about Participants

In order to register as a Participant, we require your full name, telephone number and email address. This information must be provided in order to register, and if it is not provided our service will not be available to you. We also collect other information voluntarily which you choose to provide, including information such as your gender, age, address and date of birth. You may also decide to include your photograph on your profile. If you fall within a demographic sought by a Researcher, the Researcher may also seek additional information from you. The more information that we have about a Participant means that we can more efficiently identify when a Participant falls with a demographic required by a Researcher.

Information about Researchers

We collect the names and contact details (such as email address and telephone number) of the Researches that register with us. We also collect their organisational details which includes an ABN check to ensure they are a registered organisation.

Web Browser Cookies

As you interact with Telmy through the website and system, certain anonymous information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). Your Internet browser automatically transmits to Telmy some of this anonymous information, such as the URL of the website you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using.

This site may also collect anonymous information from your computer through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. 
You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of this site might not work without cookies. 
This site may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the site for your use. 
Passive information is collected solely for the purposes of improving Telmy and its website, by better understanding how users are navigating and interacting with our products.

How we use your information?

Telmy provides a service to connect Researchers with Participants. Telmy collects Participant information so as to provide Researchers with a population of persons that satisfy a particular demographic and are willing to participate in market research activities (“Project”). Accordingly, we first and foremost use the personal information collected to help match Participants to Projects.

Registering as a Participant

Once you create a profile on our website, we will email you with more information about this service and ask that you log into your account and verify your information. The information in your account is not publicly available. It will only be accessed by Telmy administration and a limited subset of information may be provided to a Researcher where relevant for a Project.

Establishing a Research Project

Researchers may use their account to establish a Project and outline the parameters for identifying a demographic of people for the Project. This information can only be accessed by Telmy administration.

Identifying Participants for a Project

Once a Researcher submits a Project, Telmy will run an algorithm which will search our Participant database and identify the Participants that appear to meet the Project criteria. Participants will be sent an email or SMS a link to log into your account where there will be screening questions posed by the Researcher. You can choose not to answer the screening questions; in which case you will not be considered for the Project. 
Telmy will then assess all Participant answers to the screening questions and identify the successful Participants. Answers to screening questions will be stored and may be accessed at a later date by Telmy Administration.

Connecting Participants and Researchers

Telmy will notify successful Participants by email that they are eligible for participation in the Project. The email will also contain information about the next steps. If the Participant accepts the Project, Telmy will communicate details of the Project to the Participant. 
Participants who are not eligible for that particular Project will not be required to take any further action and their information will not be shared. At this time, they may be asked if they are happy to be contacted for consideration for future projects.

Business purposes

Telmy will also use information to track how people use the Service to identify any areas that we can improve on. This analysis will be conducted in house, and no third party will be provided with access to member information.

Mailing list
Participants and researcher email addresses will be included on Telmy’s mailing list, however you can opt out of receiving Telmy news at any time.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not sell or disclose information to third parties other than as required by law or as set out in this statement. No information provided to Telmy is publicly available. A Researcher will only be provided with a Participant’s information if the Participant is successful and accepts the Project in which case, all information that Telmy has collected about the Participant may be provided to the Register. Telmy will only provide a Researcher with the information contained in a Participant’s profile and which has been collected for the purpose of the particular Project.

Telmy will not disclose any information to a country outside of Australia, unless a Researcher is located overseas. If a Researcher is located overseas Telmy will notify the Participant prior to the Participant accepting the Project. When a Participant accepts a project where the Researcher is located outside of Australia, the acceptance of the Project will also be deemed as consent to Telmy transferring your information outside of Australia for the sole purpose of facilitating your participation in the Project. In some cases, this information may be identifiable information.

We may at times share information with our business advisors, partners and affiliates. Generally, this type of information will be aggregated and de-identified and not relate to a particular individual profile.

Security

Telmy adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices to protect personally identifiable information and security measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of all information that we collect. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure.

All data transmission between the Telmy, its users and its central server is transferred with 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. The Central Server is located in an Australian data centre with a fully redundant network with No Single Point of Failure, contains Multiple Layers of Network Security and is also secured with Windows Firewall and IPsec Policy. If you have any questions regarding our security and data storage policy, please contact us (details following)

Your Obligations

We cannot guarantee security from third party attacks, especially on your e-mail account and personal devices. You should ensure that your Telmy log on details are kept securely, and that you implement appropriate security measures on your own devices.

How do I change or access my information?

You can change your information at any time, through the profile tab in your member portal. We are obliged by law to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date at all times.

Who do I contact with a query?

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to your personal information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. Email hello@telmy.com.au Post PO Box 473 IVANHOE VIC 3079

You will need to outline what information you would like access to, or identify your concerns. We will endeavour to respond to you within 3 business days.

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us as per the above. If you wish to bring to our attention any unlawful activity associated with any Content posted or otherwise available on the Web Site, please contact us immediately.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. This Policy was last updated in November 2016.